Privacy Policy – Bookings

Please also see Privacy Policy – Website for how your information may be used. 

PRIVACY NOTICE – BOOKINGS:

Lizzie Potter Therapy customer privacy notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Our contact details

Telephone

07969680289

Email

info@lizziepottertherapy.co.uk

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details
  • Addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Purchase or account history
  • Payment details (including card or bank information for transfers and direct debits)
  • Health information (including dietary requirements, allergies and health conditions)
  • Information relating to loyalty programmes
  • Website user information (including user journeys and cookie tracking)
  • Photographs or video recordings (only with your prior agreement)
  • Records of meetings and decisions

We also collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Health information

We collect or use the following information for the operation of customer accounts and guarantees:

  • Names and contact details
  • Addresses
  • Payment details (including card or bank information for transfers and direct debits)
  • Purchase history
  • Account information, including registration details
  • Marketing preferences

We collect or use the following information to prevent crime, prosecute offenders, or defend against legal action:

  • Names and contact information
  • Customer or client accounts and records
  • Video and CCTV recordings of public areas (including indoor and outdoor spaces)

We also collect or use the following information to prevent crime, prosecute offenders, or defend against legal action:

  • Health information

We collect or use the following information for service updates or marketing purposes:

  • Names and contact details
  • Addresses
  • Marketing preferences
  • Purchase or viewing history
  • Website and app user journey information
  • Records of consent, where appropriate

We collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements:

  • Identification documents
  • Personal Health Information gathered during consultations.

We also collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements:

  • Health information

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goodsare:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest:
    • I offer reflexology and must ensure that the client doesn’t have any health needs which may contraindicate the use of reflexology. It also helps me to plan the bespoke treatment for the client.
  • Vital interests

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for the operation of customer accounts and guarantees are:

  • Contract

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to prevent crime, prosecute offenders or defend against legal action are:

  • Legitimate interest:
    • I offer reflexology and must ensure that the client doesn’t have any health needs which may contraindicate the use of reflexology.

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for service updates or marketing purposes are:

  • Consent

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for legal requirements are:

  • Consent

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly
  • CCTV footage, or other recorded images

How long we keep information

I will keep your information for the following periods

  • claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)
  • law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)

Who we share information with

Data processors

Ovatu

This data processor does the following activities for us: Ovatu host and store the booking system.

Other organisations

  • Insurance companies
  • Organisations we’re legally obliged to share personal information with
  • Emergency services (where necessary)

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.
Last updated

9 May 2024